Friday, October 30, 2009

I LOVE Gollum

Gollum, from the “Lord of the ring” trilogy (I’m afraid I never read the book, only watched the movies :$), is one of the really 3D characters I like the most. & I don’t mean 3D like in Graphics :D. I mean not the kind of “black or white” (yabyad yaswed :D) guys you see on most movies.. It’s a real “human” in someway with all the bad & good urges that we goes through.
Through out the trilogy you can never say whether he’s bad or good, a victim or a devil..
I specially like this part of the movie were his “good (or may be passive) part is talking to his bad one..

Another really dear thing from the movies to my heart is “Gollum’s song” which is kinda “لسان حال ”  Gollum.. The song which is performed by Emiliana Torrini, great lyrics by Fran Walsh & magnificent music (actually I love all the trilogy music) composed by Howard Shore is taking about these urges I was talking about before, fighting on his head & through his life (or should I say ours?).. Check it, below, too :)

I just realized that both videos on YouTube have almost the same “cover pix” (one good Gollum & one bad) :D

Thursday, October 29, 2009

Quote of the Moment

"I know. It's all wrong. By rights we shouldn't even be here. But we are.

It's like in the great stories, Mr. Frodo. The ones that really mattered. Full of darkness and danger, they were. And sometimes you didn't want to know the end. Because how could the end be happy? How could the world go back to the way it was when so much bad had happened?

But in the end, it's only a passing thing, this shadow. Even darkness must pass. A new day will come. And when the sun shines it will shine out the clearer. Those were the stories that stayed with you. That meant something, even if you were too small to understand why.

But I think, Mr. Frodo, I do understand. I know now. Folk in those stories had lots of chances of turning back, only they didn't.

They kept going. Because they were holding on to something.That there's some good in this world, Mr. Frodo... and it's worth fighting for."

-- Sam, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Wondering about Project Managers

I had a couple of issues lately with a PM (Project Manager) at work which made me ask myself a couple of questions & wonder what others might be thinking of it.. I'll give my humble opinion here to start a conversation, coz I badly wanna here how others would answer them.
  • Should PMs know/ask much about technical decisions?
    • IMHO, I thing the answer is NO!! PMs should be asking for less fine details like what's the estimations for doing that option or so.. But they shouldn't be asking why we are using X, or Y technology/approach to tackle a problem.

  • In an agile process, where should PMs stand? What exactly is their Role? Should there be PMs in agile in the first place? Or Should they be replaced by a PO (Product Owner), or -may be- a Scrum Master?
    • That's a question that really confuses me a lot.. I can't give a definite answer.. Should they replace POs.. Hmm. I guess not.. On one hand, a PO should be the one directing the project, knowing what the customer want.. But still, a PO -probably- should have some technical background.. So according to my answer to the previous question, PMs can't replace POs..
    • On the other hand, Replacing a Scrum Master, is a bit too far for PMs, Scrum Master are supposed to be in favor of the development team, ie a facilitator & protector for the dev team; & PMs are notorious of failing to do so.. :D
    • Another option -that just came to me right now- is PMs replacing customer in environments where it's difficult to involve the customer.

I'm desperately waiting for your answers to either of the above questions.. I'm really confused & don't have enough knowledge actually to answer them.
I might be adding other questions but for now that's what is on my mind..
Cross posted on FCIH blog


All the opinions expressed on this blog are my own and don't necessarily represent my employer's positions, strategies or opinions.